Thursday, July 17, 2008
[…] It’s the sort of question you’d like to have a lawyer handy for, and I am a lawyer, so here we go:

There is no law that says it is illegal to operate your bicycle under the influence of an intoxicating liquor. In fact, there isn’t that much in the Connecticut General Statutes about bike riding. I put some key highlights at the bottom of this post. The only thing in the law that makes me think they might get you for drunken biking is in Section 14-286a: “Every person riding a bicycle, as defined by section 14-286, upon the traveled portion of a highway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of any vehicle subject to the requirements of the statutes relating to motor vehicles, except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application . . .”

Now, that tends to suggest that if car drivers have a duty not to drink while driving, bikers do too (although, on the flip side, you could argue that “duty” means things like signalling turns, and that the whole notion of “operating a motor vehicle” just can’t apply to bikes).